WE LOVE WORKING WITH THIS AGE, AND IT SHOWS.

Our faculty and staff dedicate their careers to educating children during their Middle School years. They are passionate about engaging and supporting each student, and the kinship students develop with their teachers while taking academic, emotional, physical and creative risks in a safe and accepting environment is the foundation for success in the classroom and beyond.


List of 15 members.

  • Danielle Bean 

    Physics, 9th Grade / Ocean Science, 6th Grade / 6th & 7th Life Skills
    learn more
  • Christine Cowles Bergamin 

    Communications Director
    learn more
  • Brandi Cass 

    learn more
  • Anne Chen 

    Admin & Information Technology / Financial Aid Coordinator
    learn more
  • Amy Davis 

    Trip Staff / Electives
    Class of 2010
    learn more
  • Bruce Davis 

    Owner
    learn more
  • Erik Edwards 

    Electives / Sports / Trip Staff / Surf Team Coach / Warehouse
    learn more
  • Elyse Grossman 

    English, 8th Grade / Yoga Teacher
    learn more
  • Eric Lehman 

    Drama / Art / Video / Music / Afterschool Theater
    learn more
  • Daniel Lower 

    Music Electives
    learn more
  • Colin McNulty 

    Asst. Director of Educational Technology / STEM / Electives / Outdoor Ed
    learn more
  • Brian McWilliams 

    Head of School / World History, 9th Grade
    learn more
  • Anita Samaha 

    Trip Staff
    Class of 1990
    learn more
  • David Teton-Landis 

    Dir. of Educational Technology / SBMS Website / Digital Arts / Teen Press / AV Production
    learn more
  • Bianca Vega 

    Assistant Head of School
    learn more

List of 15 members.

  • Luisa Bird-Robinson 

    Librarian
    learn more
  • Jim Brady 

    Outdoor Education
    learn more
  • Jonathan Davis 

    7th Grade Social Studies / Electives / Trip Staff
    Class of 1986
    learn more
  • Lilli Doner 

    Administrative Assistant / Health & Safety/ EMT / Outdoor Education Program
    learn more
  • Erin Finnegan 

    Director of Outdoor Education / Warehouse
    Class of 1986
    learn more
  • Michael Jaeger 

    Math, 8th & 9th Grade / Electives / Trip Staff
    learn more
  • Jesse Kasehagen 

    Science, 7th Grade / Dean of Bike Monkeys
    Class of 1990
    learn more
  • Laurie Lauer 

    Accounts Payable
    learn more
  • Jake Lindelof 

    Math, 8th & 9th Grade / Athletic Director / Sports Coach / Electives
    Class of 1993
    learn more
  • Jenna Newburn 

    Dean of 6th Grade / Humanities, 6th Grade / World History, 9th Grade
    learn more
  • Kara Petersen 

    Assistant to the Head of School / Alumni Relations / Teen Press
    Class of 1996
    learn more
  • Erin Riley 

    Teacher
    learn more
  • Kelly Rosenheim 

    Spanish, 9th Grade / Life Skills, Grades 8 & 9 / 9th Grade Community Service Coordinator
    Class of 1982
    learn more
  • Koleen Wolfe 

    learn more
  • Jesse Wooten 

    Dean of 9th Grade / English, 9th Grade / Sports / Chess / Ukulele
    Class of 1990
    learn more

List of 18 members.

  • Marco Andrade 

    Dean of 7th Grade / Spanish, 6th & 7th Grade / Electives / Trip Food Mgr. / Songfest
    Class of 1984
    learn more
  • Pam Boswell 

    Learning Disabilities Specialist
    learn more
  • Sue Carmody 

    Admissions / Community Outreach / Electives
    learn more
  • Victor Dominocielo 

    Science, 8th Grade / Health & Safety / Volleyball Coach / Outdoor Education
    learn more
  • Will Fredericks 

    Facilities / Fleet Manager / Career Studies/ Outdoor Education/ Electives
    learn more
  • Sophie Frieman 

    Fine Arts
    Class of 1993
    learn more
  • Marlene Gordon-Beckerman 

    History, 8th Grade
    learn more
  • Phoebe Hitchman 

    Development Director
    learn more
  • Whitney Ingersoll 

    Admissions Director / Electives / Career Studies, Grades 7 & 8 / AV Productions / Trip Staff
    learn more
  • Teresa Jamison 

    English, 7th Grade / Garden
    learn more
  • Maureen Lehman 

    Drama / Art / Video / Music / Afterschool Theater
    learn more
  • Vicki Lindelof 

    Math, 6th & 7th Grade / Electives
  • Wren Miller 

    Dean of 8th Grade / Spanish, 8th Grade / Electives / Outdoor Education
    learn more
  • Victoria Ortiz 

    Development Coordinator
    learn more
  • Scott Sanderfer 

    Trip Staff / Electives
    Class of 1983
    learn more
  • Maida Smith 

    Business Manager
    learn more
  • P.A. Tremblay 

    Deli Manager
    Class of 2007
    learn more
  • Richard Wilke 

    Resident Artist / Facilities Support / Trip Staff
    learn more