WE LOVE WORKING WITH THIS AGE, AND IT SHOWS.

Our faculty and staff dedicate their careers to educating children during their Middle School years. They are passionate about engaging and supporting each student, and the kinship students develop with their teachers while taking academic, emotional, physical and creative risks in a safe and accepting environment is the foundation for success in the classroom and beyond.


List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Brian McWilliams

    Brian McWilliams 

    Head of School / World History, 9th Grade
  • Photo of Bianca Vega

    Bianca Vega 

    Assistant Head of School
    learn more

List of 15 members.

  • Photo of Anita Samaha

    Anita Samaha 

    Trip Staff
    Class of 1990
  • Photo of Anne Chen

    Anne Chen 

    Admin & Information Technology / Financial Aid Coordinator
    learn more
  • Photo of Brandi Cass

    Brandi Cass 

  • Photo of Bruce Davis

    Bruce Davis 

    Trip Staff
  • Chiara del Campo 

    Assistant to Brian McWilliams
  • Photo of Colin McNulty

    Colin McNulty 

    Asst. Director of Educational Technology / STEM / Electives / Outdoor Ed
  • Photo of Daniel Lower

    Daniel Lower 

    Music Electives
  • Photo of Danielle Bean

    Danielle Bean 

    Physics, 9th Grade / Ocean Science, 6th Grade / 6th & 7th Life Skills
  • Photo of David Teton-Landis

    David Teton-Landis 

    Dir. of Educational Technology / SBMS Website / Digital Arts / Teen Press / AV Production
  • Photo of Elyse Grossman

    Elyse Grossman 

    English, 8th Grade / Yoga Teacher / Outdoor Education
  • Photo of Eric Lehman

    Eric Lehman 

    Drama / Art / Video / Music / Afterschool Theater
  • Photo of Erik Edwards

    Erik Edwards 

    Electives / Sports / Trip Staff / Surf Team Coach / Warehouse
  • Photo of Erin Finnegan

    Erin Finnegan 

    Director of Outdoor Education / Warehouse
    Class of 1986
  • Photo of Erin Riley

    Erin Riley 

    Math, 6th, 7th & 8th Grades / Trip Coordinator
  • Photo of Jake Lindelof

    Jake Lindelof 

    Math, 8th & 9th Grade / Athletic Director and Coach/ Electives/ Outdoor Education
    Class of 1993

List of 14 members.

  • Photo of Jenna Newburn

    Jenna Newburn 

    Dean of 6th Grade / Humanities, 6th Grade / World History, 9th Grade
    learn more
  • Photo of Jesse Kasehagen

    Jesse Kasehagen 

    Science, 7th Grade / Dean of Bike Monkeys
    Class of 1990
    learn more
  • Photo of Jesse Wooten

    Jesse Wooten 

    Dean of 9th Grade / English, 9th Grade / Spanish, 6th Grade/ Sports / Chess / Ukulele
    Class of 1990
    learn more
  • Photo of Jim Brady

    Jim Brady 

    Outdoor Education
    learn more
  • Photo of Jonathan Davis

    Jonathan Davis 

    7th Grade Social Studies / Electives / Trip Staff
    Class of 1986
    learn more
  • Photo of Kara Petersen

    Kara Petersen 

    Assistant to the Head of School / Alumni Relations / Teen Press
    Class of 1996
    learn more
  • Photo of Kelly Rosenheim

    Kelly Rosenheim 

    Spanish, 9th Grade / Life Skills, Grades 8 & 9 / 9th Grade Community Service Coordinator
    Class of 1982
    learn more
  • Photo of Lilli Doner

    Lilli Doner 

    Administrative Assistant / Health & Safety/ EMT / Outdoor Education Program
    learn more
  • Photo of Maida Smith

    Maida Smith 

    Business Manager
  • Photo of Marco Andrade

    Marco Andrade 

    Dean of 7th Grade / Spanish, 6th & 7th Grade / Electives / Trip Food Mgr. / Songfest
    Class of 1984
  • Photo of Marlene Gordon-Beckerman

    Marlene Gordon-Beckerman 

    History, 8th Grade
  • Photo of Maureen Lehman

    Maureen Lehman 

    Drama / Art / Video / Music / Afterschool Theater
  • Photo of Merritt Bauer

    Merritt Bauer 

    Communications Manager
  • Photo of Michael Jaeger

    Michael Jaeger 

    Math, 8th & 9th Grade / Electives / Outdoor Education
    learn more

List of 14 members.

  • Photo of P.A. Tremblay

    P.A. Tremblay 

    Deli Manager
    Class of 2007
    learn more
  • Photo of Pam Boswell

    Pam Boswell 

    Learning Disabilities Specialist
    learn more
  • Photo of Phoebe Hitchman

    Phoebe Hitchman 

    Development Director
    learn more
  • Photo of Richard Wilke

    Richard Wilke 

    Resident Artist / Facilities Support / Trip Staff
    learn more
  • Photo of Scott Sanderfer

    Scott Sanderfer 

    Trip Staff / Electives
    Class of 1983
    learn more
  • Photo of Sophie Frieman

    Sophie Frieman 

    Fine Arts
    Class of 1993
    learn more
  • Photo of Sue Carmody

    Sue Carmody 

    Community Outreach / Electives / Guest Teacher, 6th grade Humanities
    learn more
  • Photo of Teresa Jamison

    Teresa Jamison 

    English, 7th Grade / Garden
    learn more
  • Photo of Vicki Lindelof

    Vicki Lindelof 

    Math, 6th & 7th Grade / Electives
  • Photo of Victor Dominocielo

    Victor Dominocielo 

    Science, 8th Grade / Health & Safety / Volleyball Coach / Outdoor Education
    learn more
  • Photo of Victoria Ortiz

    Victoria Ortiz 

    Development Coordinator
    learn more
  • Photo of Whitney Ingersoll

    Whitney Ingersoll 

    Admissions Director / Electives / Career Studies, Grades 7 & 8 / AV Productions / Trip Staff
    learn more
  • Photo of Will Fredericks

    Will Fredericks 

    Facilities / Fleet Manager / Career Studies/ Outdoor Education/ Electives
    learn more
  • Photo of Wren Miller

    Wren Miller 

    Dean of 8th Grade / Spanish, 8th Grade / Electives / Outdoor Education
    learn more